Youghal Golf ClubYoughal Golf Club

Category : Results

By Martina Crowe

Presidents Prize to the Ladies Results

Ladies Results – Presidents Prize

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Presidents Prize to the ladies:

Winner Jean O’Murchu (38)45pts

Runner Up Mary Pomphrett (14) 38pts (b/9) 21pts
3rd Maurette Fogarty (24) 38ptsB/9 20pts
Best Gross Roisin Connolly (4) 26pts
4th Paula Dunne(40) 38pts
5th Breeda Curtain (24) 37pts
6th Catherine McCarthy (23)36pts
1st Div 1 Paula Brennan (20)36pts b/6
1st Div 2 Loretto Morrison (26) 36pts
7th Martina O’Halloran (19) 36pts b/9
8th Mel Mythen (29) 36pts

By Martina Crowe

Presidents Prize Weekend Results

Congratulations to the winners in our President Philip Crowe’s prize weekend.

A huge thank you to all those involved in making this major weekend such a great success.

Winner – Seamus Landers [13] 82 Pts

2nd Marley Walsh [27] 79 Pts
3rd Patrick O’Keeffe [17] 78 Pts

4th Ivor O’Callaghan [6] 77 Pts, B18 41 Pts
5th Alan Geary [23] 77 Pts, B18 39 Pts
6th. Jim Kearney [17] 77 Pts, B18 38 Pts
7th. Barry Coleman [9] 77 Pts, B9 20 Pts
8th. Edward Walsh [17] 77 Pts, B9 17 Pts
9th. Michael Keane [20] 76 Pts, B9 20 Pts

Best Gross
Karl O’Flynn [1] 71 Pts Gross
2nd Best Gross
Willie Jones [2] 70 Pts Gross

12th. Maurice Walsh [15] 76 Pts
13th. Fergal Coleman [11] 75 Pts, B18 42 Pts
14th. Donal O’Shea [26] 75 Pts, B18 41 Pts
15th. Michael Keniry [17] 75 Pts, B18 39 Pts
16th Ben Gallagher [14] 75 Pts, B18 38 Pts

Best Past President
Jim Kearney [17] 77 Pts

Best Friday
Tim Mason [12] 40 Pts

Best Saturday
James McCarthy [19] 42 Pts

Best Sunday
Conor Cronin [10] 40 Pts

Best Senior
Paul O’Brien [17] 73 Pts

Best Golden Senior
Michael V Landers [20] 73 Pts

Best New Member
Jordan Power [24] 69 Pts

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Ladies July Results

Ladies July Results:

Presidents Prize to Ladies 28th July 2021

Winner Jeam O’Murchu (38)45pts
Runner Up Mary Pomphrett (14) 38pts (b/9) 21pts
3rd Maurette Fogarty (24) 38ptsB/9 20pts
Best Gross Roisin Connolly (4) 26pts
4th Paula Dunne(40) 38pts
5th Breeda Curtain (24) 37pts
6th Catherine McCarthy (23)36pts
1st Div 1 Paula Brennan (20)36pts b/6
1st Div 2 Loretta Morrison (26) 36pts
7th Martina O’Halloran (19) 36pts b/9
8th Mel Mythen (29) 36pts

 

Wednesday 21st July 2021
Open 3 Ball generously sponsored by Aherne’s Seafood Restaurant and Townhouse Youghal again this year. Many thanks for your continued sponsorship of this hugely popular competition. We were delighted to have ladies from 10 other clubs travel to Youghal to take part.
1st. Ann O’Shea, Mary Terry, Carol O’Riordan 77pts (East Cork)
2nd Sheila Morrison, Lourd McCarthy, Pamela Hickey 73pts
3rd Ber Cahill, Ruth Farrell, Chris Buckley 72pts (Kinsale & Blarney)
4th Mary Murray, Frances Cunningham, Angela Leahy 71pts
5th Patricia Kearney, Mary Cronin, Noleen Duffy 70pts (Blarney, Castlemartyr)
Pictured below right to left:
Lady Captain Vina, Patricia Kearney, Rosemary Mathews representing Ahernes, Mary Murry & Lady VC Angela Leahy
Wednesday 14th July 2021
Congratulations to the winners of this weeks 18 Hole Stableford Competition kindly sponsored by Coleman Family. USA
1st Breeda Curtin (PH 25) 38pts
2nd Beanie Cronin (PH 27) 37pts b/9
Best Gross: Mary Pomphrett (PH 14) 19
3rd Mel Mythen (PH 28) 37pts
4th Anne Rochford (PH 28) 36pts
Best Front Nine – Cora Beresford 20pts
Best Back Nine – Norma O’Keeffe 21pts
11 Hole Competition: Loretto Morrison 24pts

Wednesday 7th July – 18 Holes Singles Stroke

Frankie Forrest Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by: Perks Funfair

1st Loretto Morrison (26) 75

2nd Tricia Treacy (10) 76 b/9

BG Mary Pomphrett (14) 90gross

3rd  Ann Rochford (28) 76

4th Una Cotter (17) 77

11 Holes Singles: Avril Kelly

*******

Friday 2nd July – 11 Holes Singles Stableford

1st Beanie Cronin (17) 22pts

******

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Men’s Results – Tuesday 15th June 2021

Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES
TUESDAY 15 th JUNE 2021
WHITE NEW COURSE

1st
STEPHEN KENNY [36] 40 PTS, B9 20 PTS
2nd
JOHN C O’REGAN [23] 38 PTS , B9 21 PTS
3rd
MARTIN CANNING [15] 38 PTS, B9 20 PTS
4th
WILLIAM MORIARTY [10] 38 PTS, B9 18

 

PLEASE USE A PEN WHEN FILLING IN YOUR CARD

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Results Saturday 5th June & Monday 7th June

18 HOLE 3 BALL
Monday 7 th June 2021
New Course White Markers
1st
TONY O’LEARY [29]
MARTIN BAYLOR [23]
CIANAN O’LEARY [33] 58 PTS

2nd
JOHN WARD [9]
CORMAC GALVIN [20]
BARRY GALVIN [29] 56 PTS

BEST LADIES
JOAN HYDE [38.5]
JEAN O’MURCHU [35.7]
SHEILA O’CONNELL [31.2] 54 PTS

BEST MIXED
TEAM
GER AHERN [4.0]
UNA COTTER [15.4]
JANE COYNE [21.3] 52 PTS B/9 27

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
18 HOLES SINGLES
Saturday 5th June 2021
New Course White Markers

1ST
John Ward [12] 44 PTS
2ND
Stephen Leamy [26] 40 PTS

0 – 7
Eoghan Keniry [5] 38 PTS
8-13
Christopher O’Neill [13] 37 PTS, B9 19
14 – 18
Jason Murphy [17] 39 PTS
19 – 54
Cormac Galvin [20] 39 PTS, B9 20

CATEGORIES ARE BASED ON PLAYING HANDICAP

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Ladies June Results 2021

Wednesday 30th June 18 holes stableford

1st Paula Brennan (PH21) 42pts

2nd Angela Leahy (PH 35) 39pts b/9 19pts

3rd Deirdre Fitzgibbon (PH28) 39pts b/9 17pts

4th Ann Rochford (PH 28) 38pts/

11 Hole Stableford 

Frances Cunningham (PH 23) 22pts

Friday 25th June 11 Hole Stableford

Liz Walsh (PH 19) 21pts

Ladies Open 3 Ball 23rd June 2021

Sponsor Clancy’s Bar and Restaurant Youghal

1st. T.Deluis,  M. Brittas,  M. O’Brien 67pts  Cobh

2nd. M. O’Mahony, A. Flanagan,  N Murphy 65pts Cobh

3rd. Sheila  Fitzgerald, Ann Muckley Helen Keane 64pts Youghal

4th. Joan Hyde, Cora Beresford, Jean UiMhuirciu  63pts Youghal

Youghal Gift Gallery Ladies Singles

1st Celia Cotter ((26) 73pts

2nd Angela Leahy(36) 74pts

3rd Breeda Curtin (25) 75pts

4th Sheila Morrison (29) 75pts

11 holes 

1st Colette Cooney (36) 21pts.

T. K. Keane Memorial W/E  11th 12th 13th June

1st Breda Donoghue (14) 34pts.

Friday 11th June Ladies 11 Hole Singles

1st Maurette Fogarty (15) 22pts

 

Wed 9th June. 18 Hole S/F

1st Marie O’Connor (42) 33pts

2nd Deirdre Fitzgibbon (28) 32pts

Friday 4th June 2021

Ladies 11 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Kenefick (24) 22pts

2nd Angela Leahy (36) 18pts

Wednesday 2nd June 2021

 Eileen Murphy  Foursomes

1st Roisin Connolly and Mary Kennefick (12) 71pts

2nd Tricia Treacy and Loretta Morrison (17) 72pts

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Ladies May Results 2021

Wednesday 2nd June 2021

 Eileen Murphy  Foursomes

1st Roisin Connolly and Mary Kennefick (12)

2nd Tricia Treacy and Loretta Morrison (17)

Weekend 29th/30th May 18 holes Singles S/F

1st Roisin Connolly (4) 29pts b/6

****

Friday 28th May 11 holes S/F

1st Mary Murray (32) 19pts

******

Wednesday 26th May 18 holes S/F

1st Norma O’Keeffe(27) 35pts

2nd Vina O’Leary (23) 30pts b/9

3rd Celia Cotter (26) 30pts.

4th Miriam Whyte (42) 29pts. b/9

11 Holes Singles Eileen Farrell (27) 18pts.

*****

Weekend 22nd/23rd May 18 Holes Singles S/f

1st Tricia Treacy 34pts

*****

Friday 21st May 11 Holes Singles S/F

1st Mary C. Coleman 18pts

*****

Wed 19th May 18 Holes Singles S/F

1st Vina O’Leary (22) 33pts,

2nd Beanie Cronin (25) 33pts b/9,

3rd Sheila Morrison (28) 32pts b/9,

4th Mel Mythen (27) 32pts

 

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

GENTS JUNE RESULTS

Spring Chickens 28th June 2021

0-19

1st
Tadhg O’Mahony 32 PTS
2nd
Michael Landers 30 PTS
3rd
ML T. McCarthy 29 PTS

 

20 +

1st
ML J Murphy 3 PTS B6
2nd
Tom Riordan 33 PTS
3rd
Jerry Morrison 32 PTS

Spring Chickens 21st June

0-19

1st
MICHAEL TILSTON 31 PTS
2nd
JIM COLEMAN 28 PTS B/7
3rd
MICHAEL QUINN 28 PTS

19+

1st
MICHAEL COLEMAN
30 PTS
2nd
JOHN J LONG
28 PTS
3rd
MICHAEL BYRNE
26 PTS

 

Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES STABLEFORD
TUESDAY 29th JUNE 2021
WHITE OLD COURSE

1st
RUAIRI DE LEASTAR [31] 45 PTS
2nd
MICHAEL FITZGERALD [16] 42 PTS
0-7
DAN MURPHY [5] 37 PTS
8-13
WILLIAM CARROLL [13] 41 PTS
14 – 18
JOHN P. CRONIN [16] 38 PTS
19 +
DAVID CALLAGHAN [22] 39 PTS

PLEASE USE A PEN WHEN FILLING IN YOUR CARD

 

CLANCY’S BAR & RESTAURANT 18 HOLE STABLEFORD

1st
MICHEAL MONAHAN [16] Michelstown, 43 PTS, B9 20
2nd
RAY MONAHAN [20] 43 PTS, B9 19
BEST GROSS
EOGHAN KENIRY [4] 34 PTS
3rd
MICHAEL O’NEILL [20] 41 PTS
1st Fri
LEIGH DESMOND [6] 37 PTS
2nd Fri
RISTEARD MULCAHY [28] 36 PTS
1st Sat
JOHN MALONE [7] 39 PTS
2nd Sat
JIM KEARNEY [16] 38 PTS
1st Sun
THOMAS COLEMAN [28] 39 PTS
2nd Sun
CORMAC O’CALLAGHAN [5] 36 PTS, B9 19

 

 

THURSDAY 24th JUNE 2021
WHITE NEW COURSE

1st
MARTIN CANNING [15] 43 PTS
2nd
ROBERT CUTHBERT [22] 42 PTS
3rd
ML COLEMAN [24] 40 PTS
4th
JIM NODWELL [9] 39 PTS
5th
SEAN SUPPLE [11] 38 PTS

PLEASE USE A PEN WHEN FILLING IN YOUR CARD

 

TUESDAY 22nd JUNE 2021
WHITE OLD COURSE

1st
MARTIN BAYLOR [35] 49 PTS
2nd
DAVID FITZGIBBON [14] 43 PTS
3rd
JIM NODWELL [10] 41 PTS
4th
JOSEPH SMYTH [11] 40 PTS B/9 20
5th
TOM O’DONOGHUE [12] 40 PTS B/9 19

PLEASE USE A PEN WHEN FILLING IN YOUR CARD

 

BIG NED MEMORIAL 18 HOLE STROKE
Only Full Members Can Win First Prize

1st
John Hooley [6]  63 Nett
2nd
Cianan O’Leary [26]  62 Nett

BEST GROSS
Paul Moylan [-1]   73 Gross

3rd
Martin Baylor [36]  63 Nett

1st Fri
Noel Landers ]9] 66 Nett, B9  31.5

2nd Fri
Donnacha O’ Brien [18]  70 Nett

1st Sat
Joe Leahy [17]   66 Nett, B9 30.5

2nd Sat
Barry Nagle [17]  66 Nett, B9  33.5

1st Sun
Joe Wyer [12]  65 Nett

2nd Sun
Barry Coleman [10]  68 Nett

Best Senior
Ivor O’Callaghan [8]  67 Nett, B9 31

Best Guest
Martin Kelly [14]  33 Pts, B6 12 Pts

 

TUESDAY 15th JUNE

18 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD

WHITE MARKERS NEW COURSE

1st
STEPHEN KENNY [36]  40 PTS,  B9 20 PTS

2nd
JOHN C O’REGAN [23]  38 PTS , B9 21 PTS

3rd
MARTIN CANNING [15]    38 PTS, B9 20 PTS

4th
WILLIAM MORIARTY [10]     38 PTS, B9 18

 

PLEASE USE A PEN WHEN FILLING IN YOUR CARD

18 HOLE STABLEFORD
T.K. KEANE MEMORIAL TROPHY
11,TH 12,TH 13,TH JUNE 2021

1st

TOM CONNOLLY [20] 39 PTS

2ND

DEAN MALONE [42] 44 PTS

BEST GROSS
MICHAEL O’DONOGHUE [1] 33 GROSS,
B9 20PTS

3RD
PAUL MOYLAN JNR [18] 40 PTS, B9 20PTS

BEST FRIDAY
NATHAN O’HALLORAN [27] 40 PTS

2nd BEST FRIDAY
DAVID POYNTON [7] 39 PTS

BEST SATURDAY
MARTIN BAYLOR [36] 39 PTS, B9 22PTS

2nd BEST SATURDAY
KEVIN MULCAHY [18] 39 PTS

BEST SUNDAY
DAVID CUNNINGHAM [10] 38 PTS, B6 12

2nd BEST SUNDAY
DENIS HICKEY [22] 38 PTS, B9 18 PTS

ONLY FULL MEMBERS CAN WIN FIRST PRIZE

 

 

Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES
THURSDAY 10 th JUNE 2021
YELLOW NEW COURSE

1st
SEAN DUGGAN [4]   CASTLEMARTYER   38 PTS,

2nd
JOE WYER [13]  38 PTS  B/9 , 19

 

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORE CARD IN BIRO

 

TUESDAY 8st JUNE 2021
YELLOW NEW COURSE

1st
MARK WALSH [5] 41 PTS, B9 20PTS
2nd
Paul O’DRISCOLL [25] 41 PTS, B9 19PTS
3rd
TOM CONNOLLY [20] 40 PTS

Categories are based on playing handicap

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORE CARD IN BIRO

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
18 HOLES SINGLES
Sunday 6th June 2021
New Course White Markers

1ST
Eoghan Keniry [5] 39 PTS, B9 22pts

0 – 7
Cormac O’Callaghan [5] 38 PTS
8-13
Tom O’Donoghue [13] 39 PTS, B9 18pts
14 – 18
Killian Cahill [14] 35 PTS
19 – 54
Tom Connolly [21] 36 PTS

 

CATEGORIES ARE BASED ON PLAYING HANDICAP

 

 

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
18 HOLES SINGLES STABLEFORD
FRIDAY 4th JUNE 2021
NEW Course White Markers

1ST
MICHAEL MURPHY [15]  43 PTS

2ND
MAURICE WALSH [16]  42 PTS

3RD
BILLY JOYCE [17]   41 PTS

 

 

CATEGORIES ARE BASED ON PLAYING HANDICAP

 

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

 

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES
THURSDAY 3RD JUNE 2021
WHITE OLD COURSE

1st
JOHN DEASY [18] 39 PTS
2nd
JOE BARRETT [9] 37 PTS, B9 20
3rd
KILLIAN CAHILL [14] 37 PTS, B9 16
4th
ROBERT CUTHBERT [20] 36 PTS

Categories are based on playing handicap

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORE CARD IN BIRO

 

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES
TUESDAY 1st JUNE 2021
WHITE OLD COURSE

1st
MARTIN BAYLOR [35]  45 PTS

2nd
CIANAN O’LEARY [24]   43 PTS

3rd
MICHAEL O’DONOGHUE [2]   42 PTS

4th
KIERAN POWER [10]   41 PTS

5th
PAUL O’DRISCOLL [26]   37 PTS, B9 19

 

Categories are based on playing handicap

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORE CARD IN BIRO

 

 

 

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
Competition: 18 Hole SINGLES
MONDAY 31st May 2021
WHITE OLD COURSE

1st
BILL KELLEHER [18]   38 PTS

2nd
MICHAEL ABERNETHY [12]  36 PTS, Back 9, 19

3rd
AIDAN FORREST [26]  36 PTS, Back 9 , 17

 

 

 

 

Categories are based on playing handicap

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORE CARD IN BIRO

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Men’s Results Sunday 30th May

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
18 HOLES SINGLES
SUNDAY 30th MAY 2021
Old Course White Markers

1ST
Kieran Byrne [18] 41 PTS, B6 15pts
2ND
Cormac O’Callaghan [8] 41 PTS

0 – 7
William Jones [2]  38 PTS
8-13
David Cunningham [9] 34 PTS B9 19pts
14 – 18
Peter O’Keeffe [16] 38 PTS
19 – 54
Michael Carroll [20] 36 PTS

CATEGORIES ARE BASED ON PLAYING HANDICAP

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Men’s Results Saturday 29th May

YOUGHAL GOLF CLUB
18 HOLES SINGLES
SATURDAY 29th MAY 2021
Old Course White Markers
1ST
Barth Flavin [21] 46 PTS
2ND
Kieran Byrne [19] 39 PTS

0 – 7
Michael O’Donoghue [2] 35 PTS, B6 11 pts
8-13
John McGrath [11] 38 PTS, B9 22pts
14 – 18
Jason Murphy [18] 38 PTS, B9 19pts
19 – 54
Enda Coleman [20] 34 B3, 7pts

CATEGORIES ARE BASED ON PLAYING HANDICAP

PLEASE MARK YOUR SCORECARD IN PEN

 

1 2 3 55
Presidents Prize to the Ladies Results
Presidents Prize Weekend Results
open competitions
Ladies July Results
open competitions
Men’s Results – Tuesday 15th June 2021
open competitions
Results Saturday 5th June & Monday 7th June
open competitions
Ladies June Results 2021
open competitions
Ladies May Results 2021
open competitions
GENTS JUNE RESULTS
open competitions
Men’s Results Sunday 30th May
open competitions
Men’s Results Saturday 29th May