Youghal Golf ClubYoughal Golf Club

Category : Gallery

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Sunday 1st March Afternoon Tea photos

Sunday 1st March – Afternoon Tea held at Youghal Golf Club.

Well done to Lady  Captain  Maura, Committee and friends

who helped make this fundraiser a huge success.

 

 

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Stay & Play Golf Packages

Fantastic Stay & Play Golf Packages in partnership with the

Walter Raleigh Hotel ****

Hotel: (024) 92011

Club Pro: Liam (024) 92590/92787

Groups & Societies particularly welcome.

 

 

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

DRIVE IN & CHRISTMAS MIXED FOURSOMES 1/12/2019

Sunday 1st December – President, Captain’s Drive In 2019

Christmas Mixed Foursomes 

President Cillian Twomey, Captain Pat O’ Leary,

Lady Captain Maura O’ Leary, Junior Captain Brian Coleman

 

Winners of the Christmas Mixed Foursomes: Paul Moylan & Kay Curtin

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Gents Club Awards 2019 – Photo Gallery

Sunday 10th November 2019 – Club Awards

Gents Golfer of the Year – Sponsored by: Mr. Jim Morey

Winner: P.J. Bunyan.                                           Runner Up: Ivor O’ Callaghan

 

P.J. Morrissey Club Singles Matchplay 

Winner: Fergal Coleman.                                       Runner Up: Michael O’ Donoghue

 

Joe Mc Ginty Club Fourball Matchplay

Winners: Tim Mason & Liam Hyde.              Runner Up: Jim Morey & Michael T. Mc Carthy

 

George  Ward Memorial Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

Winners: Roisin Connolly  & Ivor O’ Callaghan.   Runner Up: Tom & Breda O’ Donoghue.

Monthly Medal Winners: Bryan O’ Shea.   Aidan Buckley

Monthly Medal Winners: Liam Hyde.   Michael O’ Donoghue

Munster  Representation:

Roisin Connolly – Charlie Flavin – Chris Buckley

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Ladies Club Awards 2019 – Photo Gallery

Sunday 10th November 2019 – Club Awards

     

Lady Golfer of the Year – Sponsored by: The Walter Raleigh Hotel.

Winner: Deirdre Fitzgibbon                              Runner Up: Liz Walsh

 

Ladies Club Singles Matchplay – Sponsored by: Albert Ruxton

Silver Category Winner: Amanda O’ Neill Coyne.   Runner Up: Trish Treacy

Ladies Club Singles Matchplay – Sponsored by: Albert Ruxton

Bronze Category Winner: Sheila O’ Connell.  Runner Up: Gaye Fitzgibbon

   ILGU Silver Medal Winner: Una Cotter

ILGU Silver Spoon & Bronze Medal Winner: Martina O Halloran

ILGU Junior Medal Winner: Roisin Connolly

Monthly Medal Winners: Una Cotter – Sheila Fitzgerald – Dympna Quill – Jane Coyne.

 

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Ladies Award Winners 2019

Club Awards Night – Sunday 10th November at 5.30pm

Lady Golfer of the Year 2019 – Sponsored by: Walter Raleigh Hotel

Winner: Deirdre Fitzgibbon.

Runner Up: Elizabeth Walsh

Ladies Club Singles Matchplay 2019 – Sponsored by: Albert Ruxton

Silver Category Winner: Amanda O’ Neill Coyne.

Runner Up: Trish Treacy

Bronze Category Winner: Sheila O’ Connell.

Runner Up: Gaye Fitzgibbon.

Ladies Silver Spoon: Martina O’ Halloran

Ladies Silver Medal: Una Cotter

Ladies Bronze Medal: Martina O’ Halloran

Ladies Birdie Tree: Roisin Connolly

ILGU Junior Medal: Roisin Connolly

Ladies Monthly Medal Winners: 

Betty Cotter – Mel Mythen – Jane Coyne – Sheila Fitzgerald – Dympna Quill – Una Cotter

Congratulations and well done to all our prize winners.

 

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Wednesday 23rd October – Ladies Christmas Prizes

Wednesday 23rd October – Ladies Christmas Prizes

18 Holes Singles Stableford – Sponsored by: Brookes Super Valu

Winner: Siobhan Hyde (34) 39pts

Category A: 1st Paula Brennan (19) 37pts

Category B: 1st Mary Kennefick (30) 37pts

Best Gross: Roisin Connolly (5) 28 gross

2nd Tricia Treacy (12) 36pts b/9

3rd Una Cotter (16) 36pts

4th Liz Walsh (30) 35pts b/9

CSS: 72

11 Holes: Sheila Morrison (29) 19pts

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Wednesday 25th September – Ladies 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Wednesday 25th September – Ladies 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Category  A: 1st Martina O’ Halloran (20) 41pts

Category B: 1st Mary Kenefick (31) 36pts

2nd Breeda Fitzgerald (22) 36pts

3rd Deirdre Fitzgibbon (30) 35pts

4th Una Cotter (15) 35pts

CSS 74.

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Jim Doyle Cup – Wednesday 18th September 2019

Wednesday 18th September – Jim Doyle Cup

Sponsored by: Youghal  Credit Union.

18 Holes Singles Stroke – Medal Day

Winner: Una Cotter (17) 71nett

Category  A: 1st Martina O Halloran (20) 73nett

Category B: 1st Siobhan Hyde (36) 72nett

Best Gross: Roisin Connolly (5) 81gross

2nd Anne Muckley (22) 75nett

3rd Breeda Curtin (23) 75nett

CSS: 74

open competitions

By Martina Crowe

Lady Members Day – Sponsored by: Denis & Bettie Broderick

Wednesday 4th September – Lady Members Day

Sponsored by: Denis &  Bettie Broderick

1st Mary Pomphrett (14) Beanie Cronin (26) Eileen Corbett (30)

2nd Tricia Treacy (12) Eileen Cronin (24) Maura O’ Leary (38)

3rd Gaye Fitzgibbon (25) Mary Coleman (28) Annette Mc Carthy (30)

4th Loretto Morrison (22) Catherine Mc Carthy (22) Deirdre Fitzgibbon (32)

1 2 3 16
open competitions
Sunday 1st March Afternoon Tea photos
open competitions
Stay & Play Golf Packages
open competitions
DRIVE IN & CHRISTMAS MIXED FOURSOMES 1/12/2019
open competitions
Gents Club Awards 2019 – Photo Gallery
open competitions
Ladies Club Awards 2019 – Photo Gallery
open competitions
Ladies Award Winners 2019
open competitions
Wednesday 23rd October – Ladies Christmas Prizes
open competitions
Wednesday 25th September – Ladies 18 Holes Singles Stableford
open competitions
Jim Doyle Cup – Wednesday 18th September 2019
open competitions
Lady Members Day – Sponsored by: Denis & Bettie Broderick